What Type of Visa Can I Use to Teach English in Thailand?

What Type of Visa Can I Use to Teach English in Thailand?

June 14, 2018

Interested in teaching English in Thailand? You're in the right place! Visas are an important part of planning your adventure overseas, so you want to make sure you're familiar with the process before you head abroad. The following is the most common type of visa that can be obtained for teaching English in Thailand. 

The type of visa you'll need in Thailand (and how you get that visa) will depend on your nationality, teaching job and perhaps other factors like whether you get your job in advance of your arrival, or if you get hired locally in Thailand. Be sure to speak to an International TEFL Academy Advisor by calling 773-634-9900 to discuss your specific questions and concerns about your visa for teaching English in Thailand.

Geta a visa to Teach English in Thailand

Nitty Gritty Facts About Visas For Teaching English in Thailand:

Name: Non-B Immigrant Visa

Cost: If processed in the USA, a single-entry (only) visa processing fee is $80 USD. This is payable in money order (only) made payable to "Royal Thai Embassy". No cash, no personal and no business checks accepted. The fee is not refundable in any cases.

Documents: A background check must be provided to obtain the Non-B Immigrant Visa. This can be a federal background check or a local police check from your state of residency. You may obtain a police check from a police station in Thailand if you plan on processing your visa after your arrival in Thailand. You will also require your original university diploma and original transcripts - this may be something your school asks to see.

Length: Your Non-B Immigrant visa will have the same expiration as your work visa, which is typically the length of your teaching contract.

For more information, you can check out the Thai Embassy and Consulates website: http://www.thaiembassy.org/main/

These laws are subject to change and it is up to you to make sure you have the most updated information. It is very important that visa applicants check the specific requirements of the consulate where the visa will be processed.

 

The Process For Obtaining a Visa to Teach English in Thailand:

Requirements for obtaining the Non Immigrant Visa for working in Thailand – for processing in the USA.

  • Your actual Passport or Travel Document. (Passport or Travel Document must not expire within 6 months and contain at least ONE completely empty visa page).
  • One original visa application form completely filled out (black and blue ink only) [Download]
  • Two passport-size photographs (2″x2″) (photocopy or photo taken from Photostat will not be accepted). Photographs must have a light color background with a full- face view of the person without wearing a hat or dark glasses and covering up shoulders. Photos must be taken within 6 months;
  • A copy of flight confirmation/reservation, showing going from U.S. to Thailand and leaving from Thailand (The name of the applicant must indicated clearly) *Some consulates do not require this;
  • A copy of recent bank statement ($700 per person and $1,500 per family). (The name of the applicant must indicated clearly). In case of submitting family bank statement a proof of relationship (i.e. birth certificate, marriage certificate) must be provided. *Some consulates do not require this.
  • For non-US citizen living in the US, a copy of permanent resident alien card or a copy of valid U.S. visa with a letter proof of employment ( **we don’t accept pay stubs**);
  • An original letter of acceptance from an institute school in Thailand;
  • Evidence of educational qualification such as a copy of diplomas /teaching certification or copies of transcript;
  • A copy of school (in Thailand) license or business registration, list of shareholders and school profile;
  • Resume of applicant;
  • An original letter of verification stating that the applicant has no criminal record/ background check (verification have to valid for not more than three months and must be issued from a state or Federal Bureau of Investigation only. Online criminal record without authorizer’s signature is unacceptable);
  • For applicants who are going to teach at international schools, not listed as recognized International Schools, a copy of letter of approval from the Office of the Private Education Commission is required.

 

If you plan to process your visa after your arrival in Thailand, the requirements will be similar to those listed. Once your school has organized your documents, you will need to leave Thailand to process your Non-B Immigrant Visa. Please reference the consulate in which you plan to process your visa for specific requirements.

Click here to receive a Country Chart that details salaries,  hiring requirements, interview procedures, and visa information  for teaching English abroad in more than 50 countries worldwide.

Validity of a visa: The validity of a visa is 3 months. Once a work permit has been obtained, the Non-B Immigrant Visa will be valid through the length of the work permit, which is typically the length of the contract. Your school will have 90 days from when your visa has been issued to obtain your teacher’s license and work permit.

***A visa becomes effective from the date of issuance. Do not apply for the visa too early. If you apply too early the visa may expire before your trip and you will have to re-apply. The fee is not refundable***

After you arrive in Thailand with your Non-B Immigrant Visa, your school will begin processing your teacher’s license and work permit. You may be required to visit the labor department, but all documents should be prepared by your school. Once your school has successfully obtained your teacher’s license and work permit, you will visit an Immigration office. Your Non-B Immigrant visa will then be extended to the same expiration as your work visa, which is typically the length of your contract. 

Take Note: If you would like to leave Thailand while on your Non-B Immigrant Visa, you must obtain a re-entry permit. This can be done at an Immigration office or during specific hours at Suvarnabhumi airport in Bangkok. You may obtain a re-entry permit only after you Non-B Immigrant Visa has been extended with the addition of the work permit.

How to get a visa for Teaching English in Thailand


Want to learn more about TEFL Certification & Teaching English Abroad?

Request a free brochure or call 773-634-9900 to speak with an expert advisor about all aspects of teaching English around the world, including TEFL certification, the hiring process, salaries, visas and more. 

Related Resources:

New Call-to-action
New Call-to-action

Tags:

Teach English in Thailand, Teach English Abroad Visas


Check Out The ITA Resource Hub!