What Type of Visa Can I Use to Teach English in Taiwan?

What Type of Visa Can I Use to Teach English in Taiwan?

July 9, 2018

Interested in teaching English in Taiwan? You're in the right place! Visas are an important part of planning your adventure overseas, so you want to make sure you're familiar with the process before you head abroad. The following is the most common type of visa that can be obtained for teaching English in Taiwan.

The type of visa you'll need in Taiwan (and how you get that visa) will depend on your nationality, teaching job and perhaps other factors like whether you get your job in advance of your arrival, or if you get hired locally in Taiwan. Be sure to speak to an International TEFL Academy Advisor by calling 773-634-9900 to discuss your specific questions and concerns about teaching English in Taiwan, including the critical matter of visas.

650 Taiwan-Jennifer-Fernandez3

Nitty Gritty Facts About Visas For Teaching English in Taiwan:

Name: Working Resident Visa

Cost: $160

Documents: Original Bachelor's Degree, federal background check, passport valid for at least 6 months, x2 passport photos, copy of flight itineraries

Length: This visa is valid for the length of the teaching contract (typically one year)

For more information, you can check out the Taiwan Consulate website:  https://www.taiwanembassy.org/us_en/index.html

*Note that this is specific to US citizens applying for a visa, and that these visa laws can change, and that it is up to the teacher to look into the most current Visa requirements that a specific to them.

Visa Process for Teaching English in Taiwan

The Process For Obtaining a Visa to Teach English in Taiwan:

Your visa will typically be processed in the United States though it is possible to process it in Taiwan.

Once you have your job offer to teach English in Taiwan, gather all necessary documents:

Documents you need to gather:

- Original Bachelor's Degree diploma
- Federal Background Check
- Passport valid for at least 6 months
- 2 Passport photos
- Copy of flight itineraries

Documents provided by your employer/school:

- Health check upon arrival
- Original teacher Work Permit issues by the Ministry of Education

Click here to receive a Country Chart that details salaries,  hiring requirements, interview procedures, and visa information  for teaching English abroad in more than 50 countries worldwide.

You will need a prepaid return envelope when going to the consulate to apply for your visa. You can go to the consulate in person or mail your documents to them. The length of time for the visa to be processed is 2 business days. 

Once you receive your visa, you are good to travel to Taiwan. Within 15 days of your arrival to Taiwan, you must apply for the Alien Resident Certificate (RAC). Your school will help with this process.

If one decides to process the Resident Visa after arrival in Taiwan, they will need to get the work permit from their employer and then travel to Hong Kong or Japan to process their Resident Visa at which point, they will return to Taiwan to process the Alien Resident Certificate.

Your visa is valid for the length of your teaching contract (typically one year).

Visa Process for Teaching English in Taiwan


Want to learn more about TEFL Certification & Teaching English Abroad?

Request a free brochure or call 773-634-9900 to speak with an expert advisor about all aspects of teaching English around the world, including TEFL certification, the hiring process, salaries, visas and more. 

Related Resources:

New Call-to-action
New Call-to-action

Tags:

Teach English in Asia, Teach English in Taiwan, Teach English Abroad Visas


Check Out The ITA Resource Hub!