Visa Know How: Germany Freelance Visa

Learn how to get a visa to teach English in Germany

Visas, Visas, Visas   — The topic no one enjoys talking about yet the topic everyone needs to know a lot about. Our ITA Alumni Ambassadors have been in your shoes when it comes to visas. It's a foreign topic to most, no matter how experienced of a traveler you are. Our Alumni Ambassadors have been through the visa process firsthand and Tina has been tasked with walking us through the steps she took for her Two-Year German Freelance  visa!


Tina Angok

 

Visa Type

→ Two Year Freelance Visa (in Berlin, Germany)


Where Did You Process Your Visa?

I processed my visa at the Ausländerbehörde here in Berlin, Germany, two months after I arrived. I did not have to do a visa run to another country. 

Teach English in Germany on a Freelance Visa


Required Documents

The documents needed to get a Freelance Visa in Germany include:

 Passport
→ Four (4) passport photos
 Address registration in Germany: To get your address registered, you need to
     go to City Hall with your passport and the contract of the place you will be
     living
 Medical Insurance: You will need to find an insurance broker (I received a list 
     from SLA), ask for a quote, pick a plan, and pay for your plan
 Letter(s) of Intent: This is a copy of your employment contract that you can get      from your employer.
 Bank Statements

It may also be beneficial to have:

 Financial statement of your expected yearly costs
 Letter of Motivation
 Document stating how much cash on hand you have

I got my documents from Speakesy Language Academy and my current employer.

All of these documents were required at my visa appointment. I only needed one (1) copy of each document, but I printed off extra copies for myself. 


Notarization

All of the documents needed to get a visa will be notarized by whoever gives them to you. For example, your employer will notarize your Letter of Intent, your insurance company will notarize your Premium Plan, and the City Hall will notarize your address registration. 


Visa Fees

My total visa fees came out to 60€ (~$70 USD) and this amount was not reimbursed by my school. 

Learn what visa you need to teach English in Germany


Visa Validity, Renewal & Restrictions


Processing Time:

I received my Freelance Visa instantly. As soon as it was processed, they stamped my passport and I was good to go. The visa is valid for two (2) years. 


Renewal:

The visa can be renewed by scheduling a new appointment and going through the same process right before my current visa expires. 


Visa Restrictions:

The only restriction that comes with the Freelance Visa is that I cannot work two jobs at once. 

 

Take me back to the Alumni Ambassador Corner


Tina Angok - ITA AmbassadorAn extremely international Midwestern girl, born in Cario, Egypt and raised in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Her family is originally from South Sudan, but she has lived in California, Iowa, and Minnesota! Tina chose to teach English abroad because of her passion for travel, enjoyment in helping people, and her interest in different cultures. During the summer of 2014, she studied abroad in Berlin and absolutely fell in love.

 

Related Resources:

 

New Call-to-action
New Call-to-action

Tags:

Teach English in Germany, Diversity Abroad, Teach English Abroad Visas


Check Out The ITA Resource Hub!